Dallaglio RugbyWorks promises to respect and look after all personal data you share with us, or that we get from other organisations. We will always keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your data about what we’ll use it for, and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. We will never sell your personal data to other organisations, and will only ever share it in appropriate, legal or when pre-agreed data sharing protocols are in place.

Developing a better understanding of our supporters through their personal data means we can make better decisions, fundraise more efficiently and, ultimately help us reach our goal of supporting the young people on the Dallaglio RugbyWorks programme into sustained, education, employment or training.

This privacy notice informs you how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.

HOW TO CONTACT US

We would appreciate the chance to deal with any concerns, so please contact us in the first instance. Contact us on 0203 848 4695 or email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you have any questions or concerns.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the relevant supervisory authority for data protection issues. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, www.ico.org.uk

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. Any updates will be published at this URL. Please review the policy regularly. This version was last updated Jan 2021.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. It is your responsibility to keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

WHERE WE COLLECT DATA ABOUT YOU FROM

We collect information in the following ways:

  • When you give it to us DIRECTLY:

You may give us your Identity, Contact, Financial, Profile and Marketing Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, social media channels, virtual communications platforms or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

    • create an account on our website;
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey;
    • register for an event; or
    • give us some feedback.
  • When you give it to us INDIRECTLY:

Your information may be shared with us by independent event organisers, for example fundraising sites like Virgin Money Giving or JustGiving. These independent third parties will only do this if you’ve indicated you’re happy for them to do so. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

  • When you give permission to OTHER ORGANISATIONS to share it:

You may have provided permission for a company or organisation to share your data with third parties, including charities. This could be when you buy a product or service or register for an online competition. Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, Whatsapp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services. The information we get from other organisations may depend on your privacy settings or the responses you give, so you should regularly check them.

  • When it is PUBLICLY AVAILABLE:

This may include information found in places such as Companies House and information that has been published in articles/ newspapers. We may combine information you provide to us with information available from external sources in order to gain a better understanding of our supporters to improve our fundraising methods, products and services.

  • When we collect it as you use our WEBSITES:
    • As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.
    • Technical Data from the following parties:
      • analytics providers such as Google which may be based inside or outside the EEA;
      • advertising networks which may be based inside or outside the EEA; and
      • search information providers which may be based inside or outside the EEA.
    • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services which may be based inside or outside the EEA.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We have integrated the component Google Analytics (with anonymisation function) on this website. Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analysis is the gathering, collection and analysis of data about the behaviour of visitors to websites. Among other things, a web analysis service collects data on which website a data subject has come to a website from (so-called referrers), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for which period of time a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and for the cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google might transfer the personal information collected via this technical procedure to third parties.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about website visits may be transmitted to Google Analytics. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs. Further information and Google‘s applicable privacy regulations can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Our website also uses Google Analytics performance reports relating to demographics and interests and reports on Google Display Network impressions. You can disable Google Analytics for display advertising and customize the ads on the Google Display Network by visiting the ad settings at this link: https://adssettings.google.com

Our website also uses Google Ad Manager to assist us with the delivery of relevant ads.

Our website also uses Google Tag Manager. Through this service so-called website tags can be managed centrally via a user interface. Google Tag Manager only implements tags. No cookies are used and no personal information is collected. For each third-party data collection, Google will provide a respective privacy policy: https://www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/

However, Google Tag Manager will not access these data. If deactivation has been implemented for certain domains / websites or cookies, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags as far as they are implemented with the Google Tag Manager.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data in accordance with applicable laws. There are a number of lawful bases for processing personal data. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • This means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. This means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.
  • Administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing Gift Aid. We will collect personal data from you in order to take donations and process Gift Aid. Legally we are obliged to keep this information for 6 years. If you are happy for us to claim Gift Aid on goods you’ve donated, and they raise over £100, in one tax year, we have to contact you quarterly to let you know what Gift Aid we’re claiming.
  • To manage our relationship with you which will include: (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy (b) Gathering opinions and feedback on our products and services.
  • To use data analytics to improve our website, products and services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.

MARKETING

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third-party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us, and unsubscribe links are included on every marketing communication. Please see the table below to understand the lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data in various circumstances.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

  • requested information from us;
  • made purchases from us;
  • provided us with your details when you attended an event
  • provided us with your details when you registered for an event, competition, or promotion; provided us with your details for any other reason;

and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for the purpose of marketing.

We will only share your details with third party organisations when it’s necessary:

  • Provide you with the services you’ve asked for – we will make sure you’re happy for us to do this before anything happens and will explain who we are sharing the data with
  • Administer your participation in an event or fundraising activity

If we ever need to share data for these purposes, we will always take the upmost care, will make sure only essential data is transferred, and that it’s done so securely and safely.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

DATA RENTENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data. See Your Legal Rights below for further information.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR RIGHTS

Where we are the data controller, and under certain circumstances, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • The right to request access to your personal data (a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • The right to request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • The right to request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • The right to request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • The right to request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Please contact us on 0203 848 4695 or email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. in the first instance to discuss and exercise any of the rights set out above.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests (where we are the data controller) within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.